Fellows Of The RHSV

A Fellow shall be a member of the Association or a Member Society of ten (10) years standing who has rendered conspicuous service to the Association or one or more of its Member Societies, and to history and who has been elected as such by the Association at an annual general meeting of the Association.

Any Member shall have the right to nominate an Individual Member or a member of a Member Society for election as a Fellow. Nominations shall be lodged not less than two (2) months prior to the Annual General Meeting.

The Fellowship Committee shall consist of those Fellows of the Association who are members of the Council. All nominations of Fellows shall be submitted to the Fellowship Committee which shall consider such nominations and advise the Council of such nominations as it recommends for election.

The Council shall consider such recommendations and shall then submit to the next Annual General Meeting for election the recommended nominees as it thinks fit provided that there shall be no more than three (3) nominations submitted to election in any one year.

Once elected as Fellows the full rights and privileges of membership of the Association are available to the Fellows for life provided that Fellows elected before 1 January 1993 shall retain these rights and privileges without payment.

2013

Dr Robert Barnes
Lenore Frost

2012

Prof Bill Russell

2011

Dr Judith Smart

2010

Richard Barnden
Allan Willingham

2009

Dr Peter Yule

2008

Joan Hunt
Dr Gary Presland
Carole Woods

2006

Dr Mimi Colligan
John Lahey

2005

Assoc Prof Donald Menzies Gibb
Dr Richard Morton

2003

Judith Bilszta
Valda Cole

2001

Susan Priestley

2000

John Murphy

1999

Assoc Prof Donald Stuart Garden

1997

Prof John Rickard

1995

Dr John Frederick Lack
Dr Andrew Grant Ferguson Lemon

1991

Prof Weston Bate
Ian Woodroffe
William James Morrow

1990

Prof Gregory Moore Dening

1988

Ian Wynd

1987

Albert Oscar Smith

1986

John Irving
W Dudley Sheppard

1985

Howard B Whittaker
Angus E Wishart

1984

James Callender Edwin Campbell
Vada Moore

1983

Margaret Carnegie
Sir Ronald East

1982

Joan Mary Gillison
Barbara D Nixon

1981

William John Cuthill
Barbara J Savill

1980

John William Payne

1979

Lena May (Maisie) Fornari
Marcia Maxwell

1978

Lt Col Horace Cecil Lee-Archer
Douglas Percival Keep

1977

Joyce Nicholson
Ellie V Pullen

1976

John David Adams
John Edmund Menadue

1975

Patricia Reynolds (later Wilkie)
Herbert Eric Rundle

1974

Hugh McDonald Anderson
Mary Turner Shaw

1973

Harley Wiliam Forster
Prof Alan George Lewers Shaw
Dr Murray Linton Verso

1971

Lady Flora Marjorie (Marnie) Bassett D.Litt

1970

Leslie James Blake
Rothwell Grant (Ross) Holloway

1969

Lt Gen Rudolph Bierworth
Dr Alan Geoffrey Serle

1968

Sir John Vincent William Barry
Dr Marjorie Tipping

1967

Prof Geoffrey Norman Blainey
Maj Edwin Warren Owen (Warren) Perry

1965

Dr Francis James Corder
Thomas Meek Ramsay

1964

Ian Francis McLaren
Eric Wallace Moorhead

1962

Noel Fulford Learmonth
Dr Roland Ravenscroft Wettenhall

1960

Dr Philip Lawrence Brown
Dr Colin MacDonald

1958

Arthur James Hopton

1954

Howard Spencer McComb
Victor Henry Miller

1953

George Richard Leggatt
John McKellar

1952

Alan Thomas Latham
John Kinmont Moir