Past VCHA Winners


Victorian Community History Awards Winners 1998- 2011.

For information about last year’s awards visit Victorian Community History Awards 2012.

Victorian Community History Awards 2012

Victorian Community History Awards – Overall Winner

2011: Gunditjmara people with Gib Wettenhall for The People of Budj Bim.
2010: Jenny Davies for Behind the Facade: Flinders Street more than just a Railway Station
2009: Ken Oldis for The Chinawoman
2008: Annette O’Donohue & Bev Hanson for Eaglehawk & District Pioneer Register Volume 6 – T-Z
2007: Jillian Durance for Still Going Strong: The story of the Moyarra Honor Roll
2005: Justin Corfield, Dorothy Wickham and Clare Gervasoni for The Eureka Encyclopaedia
2004: Wandiligong Preservation Society Co-ordinated by Coral Bennett and Joy Kit for Oriental Crossing
2003: Ann Synan for We Came With Nothing: Story of the West Sale Migrant Holding Centre
2002: Gillian Upton for The George: St Kilda Life and Times
2001: Warik Lawrance for 1864 (CD ROM)
2000: Daryl Tonkin and Carolyn Landon for Jackson’s Track – A Memoir of a Dreamtime Place
1999: Dr. Andrew Brown-May for Melbourne Street Life
1998: Patrick Morgan for The Settling of Gippsland, A Regional History

Best Community Research, Registers and Records

2011: Marie Hansen Fels for ‘I succeeded Once': The Aboriginal Protectorate on the Mornington Peninsula, 1839-1840.
2010: Susie Zada and Pam Jennings for Scots in Geelong and District to 1860
2009: Karen T Collins, Collingwood Historical Society for Bitter Roots, Sweet Fruit: A history of schools in Collingwood, Abbotsford and Clifton Hill
2008: John McKay and Hamilton History Centre Inc for The Streets of Hamilton, Western Victoria Australia: a History of the People behind the Names
2007: Port Melbourne Historical & Preservation Society for History of a Street Precinct
2005: Graeme Massey for Gallipoli Heroes: A tribute to the men from Western Victoria who gave their lives for their country
2004: Arthur Yong, North Eastern Melbourne Chinese Association for Chinese Settlement in Darebin
2003: Graeme Massey (Warracknabeal Secondary College – History Department) for Fallen Heroes. Warracknabeal War Memorial
2002: Dianne Carroll for Carroll Heritage Collection
2001: Allan Willingham for Camperdown: A Heritage Study
2000: Keith Clarke for Convicts of the Port Phillip District
1999: Brendan Fitzgerald and Bayside Library Services for Sin on Disc

Best Collaborative / Community Work

2011: Michael Collins and others for Our Boys at the Front: The Mornington Peninsula at War 1914-18 from the pages of the Peninsula Post. (Book and DVD)
2010: Yarra Valley Italian Cultural Group for Dreams from a Suitcase (‘Sogni Dalla Valigia’): Recollections of Italian Settlers in the Yarra Valley
2009: Christine Grayden, Phillip Island Conservation Society for An Island Worth Conserving: A History of the Phillip Island Conservation Society
2008: Collingwood Historical Society Inc for Collingwood Plaques Project
2007: Andrew Brown-May and Shurlee Swain (ed) for The Encyclopedia of Melbourne
2005: Peter Yule (ed.) and the Carlton Residents Association Inc. for Carlton: A History
2004: Elizabeth Huf for Courage, Patience and Persistence: 150 Years of German Settlement in Western Victoria
2003: Jewish Museum of Australia (in association with Shalom Association) for From Russia with Hope: Australian Jews from Russia 1870-2002 (Exhibition)
2002: South Port Day Links and Port Melbourne Historical Society for Linking Us Together
2001: Sigrid Borke for In and Out of Port. Voices from the Port of Melbourne. An Oral History
2000: City of Whittlesea for Oral History and Poster Exhibition Project
1999: Jan Critchett for Untold Stories – Memories and Lives of Victorian Koories
1998: Linda Barraclough for historical research and community work in Gippsland

Best Print / Publication – Commercial

2011: Ron Hateley for The Victorian Bush: its ‘original and natural’ condition.

Best Print / Publication – Self or Community Publication

2011: Anne Longmire for The Catalalysts: Change and Continuity 1910-2010.

Best Print / Publication

Note: from 2011 onwards the Best Print / Publication category was divided into Best Print / Publication – Commercial and Best Print / Publication – Self or Community Publication.
2010: Robin Grow for Melbourne Art Deco
2009: Gary Presland for The Place for a Village: How nature has shaped the City of Melbourne
2008: Barry Heard for The View from Connor’s Hill
2007: Richard Broome for Aboriginal Victorians: A History Since 1800
2005: Barry Hill and the Borough of Queenscliffe for The Enduring Rip: A History of Queenscliffe
2004: John Poynter for Mr Felton’s Bequests
2003: Vicki Fairfax for A Place Across the River. They Aspired to Create the Victorian Arts Centre
2002: Carolyn Rasmussen for A Museum for the People
2001: Adrian Jones for Follow the Gleam: A History of Essendon Primary School 1850-2000
2000: Peter Yule for The Royal Children’s Hospital A History of Faith, Science and Love
1999: Janet McCalman for Sex and Suffering – Women’s Health and a Women’s Hospital
1998: Phil Taylor for Karkarook: a Mallee Shire History

Best Walk / Tour

2011: Peter Cuffley, Helen McBurney, Geoff Palmer & Janey Runci for Henry Handel Richardson in Maldon.
2010: Karen McIntyre for Lake Bolac Heritage Walk
2009: Wangaratta Regional Tourist Development Inc for Heritage Walk, Wangaratta
2008: Bayside City Council for Bayside Architectural Trail
2007: Ruth Gallant, Footscray Reference Group & Maribyrnong City Council for Footscray Trail: a guided walk through the historic central business district
2005: Margaret Gardner and Val Heffernan, The Hamilton History Centre for Exploring Hamilton Walks
2004: Don Chambers for Melbourne General Cemetery
2003: Carmel Taig for Yarraville in 1901
2002: Ross Bastiaan for The Kokoda Walk in the Dandenong Ranges National Park
2001: Bayside City Council for Bayside Coastal Art Trail. Stage 3
2000: Richard Peterson for Brimstone to Bunyip Churches of Collingwood, Clifton Hill and Abbotsford 1852-1999
1999: Angela Taylor, Ron Hateley, Tarnya Kruger for The La Gerche Walking Track
1998: Mary Ryllis Clark for Discover Historic Victoria

Best Exhibit or Multimedia

2011: The Jewish Museum of Australia for Mameloshn: How Yiddish made a home in Melbourne.

Best Audio-Visual / Multimedia

Note: from 2011 Best Exhibit and Best Audio-Visual / Multimedia were combined as Best Exhibit or Multimedia.

2010: Keith White & Will Twycross for Visions of Port Phillip: The Burrells of Arthur’s Seat 1851-1925
2009: Bendigo Chinese Association Museum Inc trading as Golden Dragon Museum for Creating a Community Museum
2008: Malcolm McKinnon and The Victorian Country Football League for Football Stories from Country Victoria
2007: Landsborough Festivals Inc for From Gold to Grapes: The Story of Landborough
2005: The Euston/Robinvale Historical Society Inc for Happy Birthday Robinvale
2004: James McCaughey, Red Finch Films for The First Eleven: The First Australian Cricket Tour of England (Video)
2003: Lakes Entrance Family History Resource Centre for Casting the Net – Pioneer Fishing Families of the Gippsland Coast
2002: Geoff Russell for Sir John Quick and Bendigo’s ANA
2001: Lilydale & District Historical Society for Melba – Australia’s Greatest Daughter
2000: Bronwyn Hughes (Author), Laki Sideris (Developer) and Tim Dolby (Producer) for Lights of our Past: Australian Stained Glass
1999: Timothy Lee for Wally’s Weddings/The Bush Smithy

Best Exhibit / Display

Note: from 2011 Best Exhibit and Best Audio-Visual / Multimedia were combined as Best Exhibit or Multimedia.
2010: Janine Rizzetti (Heidelberg Historical Society) for An Invitation to the Ball
2009: Port Melbourne Historical and Preservation Society for The Navy in Port Exhibition: A month of celebration for the centenary of the Great White Fleet visit
2008: Robinvale Network House for Migration Memories – Robinvale
2007: Victorian Jazz Archive Inc. for Jazz Spans the Decades – A History of Jazz in Victoria
2005: David Williams for Harvests, Headlands & Halcyon Heritage
2004: Jointly organised by the Warrnambool Art Gallery and the Warrnambool and District Historical Vehicle Club. Curated by Brenda O’Connor for Early Motoring in Warrnambool
2003: Melbourne’s Living Museum of the West for A Stone Upon A Stone: A Touring Exhibition about the History and Heritage of Dry Stone Walls
2002: Laharum Hall Committee for Federation Mural: History of Laharum
2001: Golden Dragon Museum, Bendigo for Showing Face
2000: Tatura and District Australia Day 2000 Committee for Tatura Collage Columns
1999: Jan Mitchell for Baywalk Bollards Project
1998: Mr Russell Jack – Bendigo Golden Dragon Museum

Special Awards

2011: Judges’ Special Prize for Excellence – Gregory Eccleston and others for Early Navigators of Bass Strait, 1770-1803. (Map)
2010: Award to Celebrate 175th Melbourne Anniversary – Bain Attwood for Possession: Batman’s Treaty and the matter of history.
2009: Judges’ Special Prize for Excellence – Paul R Mullaly for Crime in the Port Phillip District 1835-51