Australian Railway Historical Society (VIC DIV)

logo_150-150.png
26 Champion Road, Newport VIC, Australia
26 Champion Road Newport Victoria 3015 AU

The Newport Railway Museum hosts an extraordinary collection of steam, diesel and electric trains as well as a host of other railway exhibits. We are open to the general public every Saturday from 12 noon to 5pm. During school holidays it is open both Saturdays AND Sundays from 12 noon to 5pm. The Museum can also open outside of these hours by special appointment for group bookings. It is a popular destination for school excursions, car clubs, photography clubs, RSL and Probus clubs, just to name a few.

Postal Address – PO Box 748 Williamstown, VIC 3016

Rating
Featured/Unfeatured
Claimed/Unclaimed
Level 1, 210 Lonsdale St, Melbourne Vic 3000 8.58 km

The Queen Victoria Women’s Centre is an iconic Melbourne landmark that supports women (cis, trans) and non-binary through creative experiences, community resources and the power of connection.

We host creative programming onsite, online and around Victoria, have venues available to hire, QVWC SHOP and provide office space to likeminded resident organisations. We are for women, by women – always.

C J La Trobe Logo.jpg

The C J La Trobe Society Inc. was formed in 2001 to promote understanding and appreciation of the life, work and times of Charles Joseph La Trobe, Victoria’s first Lieutenant-Governor. Initially appointed in 1839 as Superintendent of the Port Phillip District, then a part of New South Wales, he became the first Lieutenant-Governor of the new colony of Victoria after separation in 1851.

The Society celebrates La Trobe’s birthday annually, hosts lectures, special functions and other events throughout the year and distributes the journal, La Trobeana, to its members three times per year. The journal explores different themes in the life and times of La Trobe, aspects of the settlement of Victoria, and other areas of interest to members, and provides information on forthcoming cultural events.

Postal Address – PO Box 65, Port Melbourne, VIC 3207

 

69 Bourke Street, Melbourne 8.91 km
Contact Name
Lindsay Cox
Capture.JPG
150 Carlisle Street, St Kilda VIC, Australia 9.05 km

The St Kilda Historical Society Inc. is a not-for-profit volunteer run organisation established in 1970 to foster interest and research into the history of St Kilda, Elwood and surrounding areas.

Postal Address – PO Box 177, Balaclava VIC 3183

adam lindsay gordon statue with piper john houghton.jpg
PO Box 809 Torquay VIC 3228 9.07 km

The Adam Lindsay Gordon Commemorative Committee Inc. (A0049425F) was formed in 2006 by a group of dedicated enthusiasts. The aim of the Committee is to:

  • Raise the profile of Adam Lindsay Gordon as Australia’s national poet
  • Facilitate events around Australia on the anniversary of Adam Lindsay Gordon’s death
  • Collate material on Adam Lindsay Gordon’s life and works and make it available to researchers and admirers alike
  • Undertake projects to perpetuate the memory of Adam Lindsay Gordon
  • Do all such other things as are conducive or incidental to the attainment of the above purposes or any of them.

Image: by Andrew Lutz. The piper is John Houghton from The City of Melbourne Highland Pipe Band.

PO Box 720 Sunshine Vic 3020 Australia 9.15 km
Contact Name
Dr Wally Zielinski
victorian-history-library-prahran-mechanics-institute.jpg
39 St Edmonds Road, Prahran VIC 3181 9.24 km

Established in 1854, the Prahran Mechanics’ Institute is a community owned and run library specialising in the history of Victoria, Australia. With more than 30,000 books for loan and a professional information service for our members, we provide a central resource for research into the history of Victoria.

In addition to our extensive lending and reference library specialising in works about Victorian history, we organise educational activities including lectures, seminars and competitions to encourage and facilitate the study of history.

mechanics institutes logo.jpg
39 St Edmonds Rd, Prahran VIC 3181, Australia 9.24 km

The MIV was formed in 1998. It aims to foster the preservation and restoration of the social, cultural and physical heritage of Mechanics Institutes through the development of information exchanges and systems of mutual support.

Contact Name
Gary Bester, Treasurer
CO.AS.IT.-logo-2018.gif
189 Faraday Street, Carlton 3053 9.57 km

The Italian Historical Society was established in 1980 to document, preserve and promote the history of Italian migration and settlement in Australia.

Through the ongoing generous support of the Italian community and the Society’s collecting, research and interpretation activities the Society has developed an extensive collection of significant material which includes: A wide range of images, oral histories, ephemera, documents and objects which relate to all aspects of the Italian migration and settlement story.

 

Contact Name
Elizabeth Triarico
Capture.PNG
Carlton, VIC 3053 9.7 km

The Cinema and Theatre Historical Society of Australia Inc. was formed in Melbourne, Australia in 1989

The Society’s aims are –

• To foster an interest in the architecture, history and heritage of cinemas and theatres in Australia.

• Record the history of cinemas and theatres in the form of books, magazines and audiovisual materials.

• To maintain an archive collection of cinema related documents, photos, etc.
• Provide public access to the collection for the purpose of cinema research and related matters.
• Seek to preserve theatre and cinema buildings and artefacts.
• Organise events to facilitate inspections for documenting and photographing of cinema venues.

• Conduct regular meetings for members.

Capture.PNG
122 George Street, East Melbourne VIC, Australia 9.88 km

The East Melbourne Historical Society holds meetings 6 times a year either a talk on subject relevant to the history of East Melbourne, or a visit to a place of local interest. We collect material relevant to the history of East Melbourne, which is available for research by appointment. Newsletter 3 times a year, includes article relevant to the history of East Melbourne, carrying events and news of society.

theatre heritage australia tha logo .jpg
29 Northumberland Street, Collingwood VIC 3066, Australia 10.37 km

Theatre Heritage Australia Inc. is a non-profit organisation established in 1995 to foster knowledge and research into the history of Australian theatre. Our members include theatre professionals, scholars, and enthusiasts dedicated to documenting and sharing Australia’s unique theatre heritage.

Contact Name
Elisabeth Kumm, Secretary
415 Church Street, Richmond 3121 10.38 km

Collecting, preserving information and materials about the history of Richmond and Burnley. Conducting research, walks and talks to promote understanding of our heritage.

Contact Name
David Langdon, President
Capture.PNG
Fitzroy, Victoria, Australia 3065 10.51 km

The Fitzroy History Society caters for anyone interested in the history of the Fitzroy area.  Anyone who is interested in joining is welcome.  You don’t have to live in the area to be a member of the Society.

Postal Address – PO Box 180 Fitzroy VIC 3065

15326463_355144418193786_4346475866832704157_n.jpg
Carlton North VIC 3054, Australia 10.59 km

The Carlton Community History Group, an historical society focusing on the history of Carlton, Carlton North and Princes Hill.

Postal Address – PO Box 148, North Carlton VIC 3054

essendon historical society court house museum.jpg
Old Moonee Ponds Courthouse Museum,768 Mt Alexander Rd,Moonee Ponds 3039 10.71 km

Essendon Historical Society is a non-profit organisation committed to documenting, preserving and promoting the history of the City of Moonee Valley which consists of Airport West, Ascot Vale, Avondale Heights, Essendon, Essendon North, Keilor East, Kensington, Moonee Ponds, Niddrie, Strathmore, Strathmore Heights as well as parts of Keilor and Flemington.

The Society was formed in 1970 by a group of residents who recognised the importance of preserving all aspects of local history for the benefit of present and future generations.

Early meetings were held in private homes and, later, in the Moonee Ponds Town Hall. In 1981, after a long battle, the Society obtained the use of the old Moonee Ponds Courthouse as its headquarters.

Essendon Historical Society has retained the use of the 1890 building since that time. With somewhere to display and store items of local historical interest, the community was encouraged to assist in building up various collections of local significance.

*Image Source: Essendon Historical Society Collection

Contact Name
Hayden Williams
IMG_9784.PNG
PO Box 304 Clifton Hill Vic 3068 10.96 km

The Collingwood Historical Society has as its area of interest the former City of Collingwood, that is, the suburbs now known as Abbotsford, Clifton Hill, and Collingwood in Victoria, Australia.

Collingwood Historical Society had its beginnings in the 1970s as a local interest group in the former City of Collingwood. The Society:

  • Promotes public awareness of our local history.
  • Promotes the conservation of Collingwood’s heritage places.
  • Organises events such as talks, displays and history walks.
  • Collects historical material relating to Collingwood, Clifton Hill and Abbotsford.
  • Records history in the form of photos, oral history tapes, publications, and electronic resources.
Contact Name
Anne Holmes, Secretary
Image: 1928 Kazzie Picnic, a very symbolic, traditional and annual event for the Kastellorizian community.
North Carlton 3054 VIC Australia 11.2 km

The Kastellorizian Association of Victoria was established in 1925 to give assistance to the fledgling Greek community of Melbourne who emigrated from the tiny island of Kastellorizo. A Brotherhood was established offering vital social, economic and cultural support and links to its members.

With recent amendments to our Constitution, our primary purpose now is to use our activities and functions as a vehicle to assist those in need in the Kastellorizian and wider Greek Community.

These activities aim to promote among Kastellorizians and their descendents in Victoria, the cultural heritage of Kastellorizo and the integration of its community into the multicultural society of the Australian community. This includes the organisation of social functions to foster continued social interaction between families and friends of Kastellorizo, the promotion of cultural activities by organising lectures, exhibitions, recitals, musical evenings etc and the promotion of academic and/or sporting excellence by awarding prizes and scholarships.

Image: 1928 Kazzie Picnic, a very symbolic, traditional and annual event for the Kastellorizian community.

Contact Name
Florence Livery, KAV Archivist
10377388_1502541090020423_8264944873276119485_n.png
33 Saxon Street, Brunswick VIC 3056, Australia 11.48 km

Brunswick Community History Group Inc. is a community-based organisation interested in the history of our local area (Brunswick, Victoria, Australia).

Postal Address – PO Box 8, Brunswick VIC 3056

Showing 21 - 40 of 219 results