Australian Railway Historical Society (VIC DIV)

logo_150-150.png
26 Champion Road, Newport VIC, Australia
26 Champion Road Newport Victoria 3015 AU

The Newport Railway Museum hosts an extraordinary collection of steam, diesel and electric trains as well as a host of other railway exhibits. We are open to the general public every Saturday from 12 noon to 5pm. During school holidays it is open both Saturdays AND Sundays from 12 noon to 5pm. The Museum can also open outside of these hours by special appointment for group bookings. It is a popular destination for school excursions, car clubs, photography clubs, RSL and Probus clubs, just to name a few.

Postal Address – PO Box 748 Williamstown, VIC 3016

Rating
Featured/Unfeatured
Claimed/Unclaimed
69 Bourke Street, Melbourne 8.91 km
Contact Name
Lindsay Cox
Capture.JPG
150 Carlisle Street, St Kilda VIC, Australia 9.05 km
The St Kilda Historical Society Inc. is a not-for-profit volunteer run organisation established i...
adam lindsay gordon statue with piper john houghton.jpg
PO Box 272 Yankalilla SA 5203 Australia 9.07 km
The Adam Lindsay Gordon Commemorative Committee Inc. (A0049425F) was formed in 2006 by a group of...
PO Box 720 Sunshine Vic 3020 Australia 9.15 km
Contact Name
Dr Wally Zielinski
victorian-history-library-prahran-mechanics-institute.jpg
39 St Edmonds Road, Prahran VIC 3181 9.24 km
Established in 1854, the Prahran Mechanics’ Institute is a community owned and run library specia...
mechanics institutes logo.jpg
39 St Edmonds Rd, Prahran VIC 3181, Australia 9.24 km
The MIV was formed in 1998. It aims to foster the preservation and restoration of the social, cul...
Contact Name
Gary Bester, Treasurer
CO.AS.IT.-logo-2018.gif
189 Faraday Street, Carlton 3053 9.57 km
The Italian Historical Society was established in 1980 to document, preserve and promote the hist...
Contact Name
Elizabeth Triarico
Capture.PNG
122 George Street, East Melbourne VIC, Australia 9.88 km
The East Melbourne Historical Society holds meetings 6 times a year either a talk on subject rele...
theatre heritage australia tha logo .jpg
29 Northumberland Street, Collingwood VIC 3066, Australia 10.37 km
Theatre Heritage Australia Inc. is a non-profit organisation established in 1995 to foster knowle...
Contact Name
Elisabeth Kumm, Secretary
415 Church Street, Richmond 3121 10.38 km
Collecting, preserving information and materials about the history of Richmond and Burnley. Cond...
Contact Name
David Langdon, President
Capture.PNG
Fitzroy, Victoria, Australia 3065 10.51 km
The Fitzroy History Society caters for anyone interested in the history of the Fitzroy area.  Any...
15326463_355144418193786_4346475866832704157_n.jpg
Carlton North VIC 3054, Australia 10.59 km
The Carlton Community History Group, a historical society focusing on the history of Carlton and ...
essendon historical society court house museum.jpg
Old Moonee Ponds Courthouse Museum,768 Mt Alexander Rd,Moonee Ponds 3039 10.71 km
Essendon Historical Society is a non-profit organisation committed to documenting, preserving and...
Contact Name
Mary Cahill
IMG_9784.PNG
PO Box 304 Clifton Hill Vic 3068 10.96 km
The Collingwood Historical Society has as its area of interest the former City of Collingwood, th...
Contact Name
Anne Holmes, Secretary
10377388_1502541090020423_8264944873276119485_n.png
33 Saxon Street, Brunswick VIC 3056, Australia 11.48 km
Brunswick Community History Group Inc. is a community-based organisation interested in the histor...
brighton town hall.jpg
32 Wilson Street, Brighton VIC, Australia 11.51 km
Since our founding in 1963, we have been working to collect and preserve items and information co...
St Leonard's Uniting Church Hall,Wolseley Grove, Brighton 3186 (meeting place) 12.25 km
The purpose of Club is to further the interests of members in the study, research and knowledge o...
AJHS-Logo-Circle150x150.png
304 Hawthorn Road, Caulfield VIC, Australia 12.27 km
The Australian Jewish Historical Society is dedicated to promoting the study of Jewry in Aus...
PO Box 5052 Brunswick North VIC 3056 Australia 12.42 km
03 9525 369603 9525 3696
0438 077 329 (Could be 677)0438 077 329 (Could be 677)
Contact Name
Peter Johnson
PO Box 6172 Hawthorn West VIC 3122 Australia 12.8 km
Contact Name
Melbourne Tram Museum
Showing 21 - 40 of 208 results