Australian Railway Historical Society (VIC DIV)

logo_150-150.png
26 Champion Road, Newport VIC, Australia
26 Champion Road Newport Victoria 3015 AU

The Newport Railway Museum hosts an extraordinary collection of steam, diesel and electric trains as well as a host of other railway exhibits. We are open to the general public every Saturday from 12 noon to 5pm. During school holidays it is open both Saturdays AND Sundays from 12 noon to 5pm. The Museum can also open outside of these hours by special appointment for group bookings. It is a popular destination for school excursions, car clubs, photography clubs, RSL and Probus clubs, just to name a few.

Postal Address – PO Box 748 Williamstown, VIC 3016

Rating
Featured/Unfeatured
Claimed/Unclaimed
brighton town hall.jpg
32 Wilson Street, Brighton VIC, Australia 11.51 km

Since our founding in 1963, we have been working to collect and preserve items and information connected to the history and heritage of Brighton, Victoria.

Located in the Bayside Arts and Cultural Centre (Old Town Hall), the BHS is home to an extensive and diverse collection, including photos, documents, maps, art, artefacts and a large costume collection of State significance.

Image: Bayside Arts & Cultural Centre/Old Brighton Town Hall. This is where the Brighton Historical Society is located along with the Bayside Art Gallery, the Brighton Theatre Company and the Brighton Art Society.

19 Carrington Drive Albion VIC 3020 11.59 km

The Polish Museum and Archives in Australia was established in 1991 as an initiative of a number of people who saw the importance of collecting and preserving historical materials that reflected the individual and community life of Polish immigrants living in Australia.

Postal Address: PO Box 405 Essendon North VIC 3041

St Leonard's Uniting Church Hall, Wolseley Grove, Brighton 3186 (meeting place) 12.25 km

The purpose of Club is to further the interests of members in the study, research and knowledge of antiques and other collectibles. Most members reside in metropolitian Melbourne. Meetings are held at St Leonard’s Uniting Church Hall, New St, Brighton.

 

St Leonard’s Uniting Church Hall,Wolseley Grove, Brighton 3186 (meeting place)

AJHS-Logo-Circle150x150.png
304 Hawthorn Road, Caulfield VIC, Australia 12.27 km

The Australian Jewish Historical Society is dedicated to promoting the study of Jewry in Australia from 1788. Since its founding the Society has sought to compile and make available unique and authentic records relating to the Jewish people in Australia, New Zealand and the Pacific Islands via the acquisition and preservation of historically significant documents and materials. Equally, the Society has pursued the conservation of places of Jewish interest and continues to foster the interchange of information through lectures, discussions and exhibitions of historical interest or value

PO Box 5052 Brunswick North VIC 3056 Australia 12.42 km
03 9525 369603 9525 3696
0438 077 329 (Could be 677)0438 077 329 (Could be 677)
Contact Name
Peter Johnson
PO Box 6172 Hawthorn West VIC 3122 Australia 12.8 km
Contact Name
Melbourne Tram Museum
historical-photo.jpg
32 Smart Street, Hawthorn VIC 3122 12.93 km

The Anglican Historical Society was founded in 1955 to preserve and publicise the history of the Anglican Church of Australia, particularly in Victoria and Melbourne, and membership is open to all who are interested in the rich history of the Anglican Church in Melbourne.

Lectures and occasional excursions are held and, at the final meeting of the year, the Annual Sydney Smith Lecture is delivered.

The Society meets monthly from February-November (except July and August), at 6.30pm on the third Wednesday of the month, at Holy Trinity, East Melbourne. New members are welcome at any meeting.

For further information, please contact the Secretary, Roger Meyer, on 9818 4950.

Contact Name
Roger Meyer
PO Box 58 Malvern VIC 3144 Australia 12.94 km
Contact Name
Stonnington History Centre

A networking group for golf club historians to meet, exchange ideas and become aware of what others are doing with their history and memorabilia. The meetings target Golf Club historians but anyone interested in golf history is welcome to attend.

Contact Name
Ian Rennick, President
PO Box 184, Malvern, VIC 3144 13.09 km

Active group, bi-monthly newsletter, extensive archives, partnership with City of Stonnington.

Contact Name
Jane Nigrp - Vice -President
glen eira historical society logo.jpg
965 Glen Huntly Rd, Caulfield South VIC 3162, Australia 13.11 km

The Society was formed in 1972 to preserve the history of the municipality and to offer research facilities to students and members of the public.

We are committed to the collection, preservation and promotion of the history of the municipality of Glen Eira.

Our collection includes documents, photos, maps, family histories and books.

Open Tuesday and Friday 9am – 12noon

Suburbs or towns: Caulfield; Elsternwick; North Caulfield; South Caulfield; Murrumbeena; Ormond; City of Glen Eira; McKinnon; Bentleigh; Carnegie; Gardenvale; Glen Huntly

10478200_970289909657408_889024043679672945_n.jpg
Hawthorn, VIC 3122 13.37 km

The Airways Museum houses a collection of national importance that traces the development of Australia’s civil aviation airways system.

PO Box 583 Hawthorn Business Centre VIC 3122 Australia 13.37 km
Contact Name
Friends of the Auburn Tower Inc
15541386_1779325168995229_8820361357698590962_n.jpg
Brighton General Cemetery, Brighton East VIC 3187, Australia 13.48 km
The Brighton Cemetorians are a not-for-profit community group working actively with Southern Metropolitan Cemeteries Trust, the administrators of Brighton
historical postcard showing burwood road hawthorn - hawthorn historical society.jpg
Hawthorn Community Precinct, 584 Glenferrie Road, Hawthorn, VIC 3122 13.54 km

The Hawthorn Historical Society was established to foster historical interests, to collect and preserve items of historical interest, to compile a historical record of the district and to work in association with the National Trust (Victoria), Heritage Victoria and Hawthorn Library.

Contact Name
Elizabeth Yewers - Secretary
PO Box 2415 Hawthorn, VIC 3122 Australia 13.57 km
Contact Name
Victorian Telecommunications Museum Inc.
friends of gallipoli logo.jpg
Hampton VIC, Australia 13.99 km

Friends of Gallipoli work with schools and organisations to develop cultural and educational projects. Our programs create opportunities for Australian youth to visit Gallipoli, Turkey and attend Anzac Day ceremonies. The group actively supports fundraising activities to help schools and youth organisations attract sponsorship, grants and donations.

The main organisation goal is broadening the perspective of Australian and Turkish youth. Promotion of international friendships based around a shared Gallipoli history is key to the facilitation and planning of education projects. Youth tours are central to the groups’ activities and open the door for young people to explore each others’ lifestyle and culture.

Friends of Gallipoli is a self-governing not-for-profit organisation. The group has no political or religious affiliations and is run entirely by volunteers. Features of the organisation’s governance include clear accountabilities and transparency in the conduct and outcomes of our activities.

The group’s patron is Major General [retired] Jim Molan and its Chairman is RSL Anzac Peace Prize recipient Dr V John Basarin . For many years, Dr Basarin has been committed to building understanding of the Gallipoli Campaign through Rotary Youth Exchange. Friends of Gallipoli is his most recent youth project.

Contact Name
Dr Michael Sturmfels, Secretary
KewHS Logo in Jpeg.jpg

To conduct research into the history of Kew, study its records, contact descendents of early Kew residents, bring together those who are interested in Kew Histroy at our monthly meetings. We provide a window display in the Kew Library and collect items including photos, paperwork and objects of signifcance to Kew.

 

 

Contact Name
Desley Reid- Secretary
Port Phillip Pioneers Badge Logo coloured 1803.jpg
Wesley Hall, St. Andrew's Uniting Church, 253A Burke Road, Gardiner VIC 14.48 km

The Port Phillip Pioneers Group (PPPG) was formed in May 1970, as a special interest group of The Genealogical Society of Victoria (GSV).

The original purpose was to bring together members of the GSV who could establish direct lineal descent from Pioneers who settled or were born in the Port Phillip District of the Colony of New South Wales (the present State of Victoria) prior to 1 July 1851.

The Group became a separate Incorporated Association in April 1991 and membership of the GSV is no longer required. Linkage with the GSV is maintained as an inaugural Member Group.

The aims and objectives of PPG are:

  • To perpetuate the memory of, and create a greater awareness of, the part played by the Pioneers of early settlement in the area of the present State of Victoria;
  • To compile biographical and genealogical data of the Pioneers and their immediate families;
  •  To preserve written and printed material which illustrates aspects of Pioneer settlement in Victoria.
Contact Name
Beverley Jacobson, Secretary
Sandringham and District Historical Society Rotunda.jpg
31 Abbott St Sandringham 3191 14.55 km

The Sandringham & District Historical Society (SDHS) was started in 1986 by a group of like-minded, local history enthusiasts.

With considerable community assistance, rooms were made available over a period of years for meetings and storage of our collected assets.

Eventually the City of Bayside allocated the Society a site of its own, between the library and the senior citizens’ rooms in Sandringham.

Referred to as the ‘Resource Centre’, this site now holds various reading and research areas, a modern computer network, tearoom facilities and the society’s archives.

Visitors are always welcome!

Images: courtesy of SDHS committee member Robyn Watters (2018)

Contact Name
Lorraine Huddle, President
Showing 41 - 60 of 219 results