Australian Railway Historical Society (VIC DIV)

logo_150-150.png
26 Champion Road, Newport VIC, Australia
26 Champion Road Newport Victoria 3015 AU

The Newport Railway Museum hosts an extraordinary collection of steam, diesel and electric trains as well as a host of other railway exhibits. We are open to the general public every Saturday from 12 noon to 5pm. During school holidays it is open both Saturdays AND Sundays from 12 noon to 5pm. The Museum can also open outside of these hours by special appointment for group bookings. It is a popular destination for school excursions, car clubs, photography clubs, RSL and Probus clubs, just to name a few.

Postal Address – PO Box 748 Williamstown, VIC 3016

Rating
Featured/Unfeatured
Claimed/Unclaimed
17458156_1411342475577754_17675895615212328_n.jpg
82 Bell Street, Coburg VIC, Australia 14.73 km
The Coburg Historical Society is a non-profit community-based organisation dedicated to researchi...
Capture.PNG
304-306 Jasper Road, Ormond VIC, Australia 14.92 km
The City of Moorabbin Historical Society preserves the local history and heritage of the former s...
Horseshoe Bend Road, Keilor 15.07 km
Researching the Pioneers of Horseshoe Bend Farm and Keilor Plains.
Contact Name
John Shorten, President
The Forests Commission Retired Personnel Association is a volunteer organisation founded in 1979 ...
Harrick's Cottage, Harrick's Rd, Keilor 15.33 km
Research, record and promote the history and heritage of the Keilor region whilst collecting, pre...
Contact Name
Peter Ward
Uniting Church Historical Society and Archives.jpg
PO Box 5064 Hoppers Crossing, Vic. 3029 15.66 km
Aims to: Arouse interest in and promote the study and discussion of the Church, including its an...
Contact Name
Rev Robert Renton, Treasurer and Editor of Proceedings of the UC Historical Society
camberwell historical society logo.jpg
Camberwell VIC 3124, Australia 15.93 km
Camberwell Historical Society Inc. is a Volunteer organization whose purposes are to foster histo...
Contact Name
George Fernando, President
Capture.PNG
The ATA (Australian Timetable Association) is an organisation for anyone interested in the study ...
Contact Name
Australian Timetable Association
3/6 Charles Street West Preston Vic 3073 Australia 16.14 km
Contact Name
Cycling Victoria History & Heritage Committee
kew 3102 16.39 km
Cemetery research and talks; walking tours through Boroondara (Kew) Cemetery; conservation of cem...
Contact Name
Pauline Turville
Preston Library, 266 Gower Street, Preston VIC 3072 16.58 km
Please Note: The Preston Historical Society no longer operates. The resources are now held by Dar...
Contact Name
Darebin Libraries
1/15 Rice St Moorabbin 3189 17.04 km
The Harry Hawker Society’s primary purpose is to promote and maintain knowledge, of the wor...
Contact Name
James A DaleTreasurer Ms Wendy Bradley - 03 9704 8804
bentleigh east VIC 3165 17.13 km
Capture.PNG
Heritage Centre 190A Canterbury Road, Canterbury 3126. 17.38 km
The Canterbury History Group is an active community group that collects, preserves and presents h...
Capture.PNG
Balwyn VIC, Australia 17.67 km
Funding was obtained from the Victorian Multicultural Commission in 2005 to establish The Austral...
Contact Name
Sam Haddad JP OAM
AESAlogo2016.gif
PO Box 19 Coldstream VIC 3770 17.68 km
The American Ex-Servicemen’s Association is a social organization formed for the purpose of...
Capture.PNG
The aim of the Balwyn Historical Society is to facilitate and promote an interest in the history ...
history monash logo.jpg
3 Atherton Rd, Oakleigh VIC 3166, Australia 18.35 km
History Monash Inc is the former Oakleigh & District Historical Society Inc., established in ...
Contact Name
Helen Gobbi, Vice president
The MHSA Victorian Branch welcomes new members and guests and if any of your members are interest...
Contact Name
George Ward - Secretary
Showing 61 - 80 of 219 results