Australian Railway Historical Society (VIC DIV)

logo_150-150.png
26 Champion Road, Newport VIC, Australia
26 Champion Road Newport Victoria 3015 AU

The Newport Railway Museum hosts an extraordinary collection of steam, diesel and electric trains as well as a host of other railway exhibits. We are open to the general public every Saturday from 12 noon to 5pm. During school holidays it is open both Saturdays AND Sundays from 12 noon to 5pm. The Museum can also open outside of these hours by special appointment for group bookings. It is a popular destination for school excursions, car clubs, photography clubs, RSL and Probus clubs, just to name a few.

Postal Address – PO Box 748 Williamstown, VIC 3016

Rating
Featured/Unfeatured
Claimed/Unclaimed
Capture.PNG
304-306 Jasper Road, Ormond VIC, Australia 14.92 km

The City of Moorabbin Historical Society preserves the local history and heritage of the former suburbs of the City of Moorabbin. The suburbs include Ormond, McKinnon, Bentleigh, Bentleigh East, Heatherton, Moorabbin, Highett and Cheltenham. The Society acts as the custodian of the Box Cottage Museum. Visitors can explore the museum and the eclectic items on display.

Horseshoe Bend Road, Keilor 15.07 km

Researching the Pioneers of Horseshoe Bend Farm and Keilor Plains.

Contact Name
John Shorten, President

The Forests Commission Retired Personnel Association is a volunteer organisation founded in 1979 by employees of Victoria’s former Forests Commission.  Its aims are (inter alia) to maintain forest memorabilia for the benefit of the general public and future generations.  Its Forestry Heritage Museum in the Historic Precinct of Beechworth is open to the public and it maintains its own website (https://www.victoriasforestryheritage.org.au/).

Harrick's Cottage, Harrick's Rd, Keilor 15.33 km

Research, record and promote the history and heritage of the Keilor region whilst collecting, preserving, enhancing and enjoying its artefacts and memorabilia. Exhibitions, publications and a digital project is part of our agenda.

Contact Name
Peter Ward
Uniting Church Historical Society and Archives.jpg
PO Box 5064 Hoppers Crossing, Vic. 3029 15.66 km

Aims to:

  • Arouse interest in and promote the study and discussion
    of the Church, including its antecedent churches;
  • Promote the collection and preservation
    of historical documents, artifacts and records;
  • Publish historical articles and lectures;
  • Promote the interchange of historical information
    by lectures, readings and discussion;
  • Cooperate with other societies interested in
    Victorian history, and the history of the Uniting Churches.
Contact Name
Rev Robert Renton, Treasurer and Editor of Proceedings of the UC Historical Society
camberwell historical society logo.jpg
Camberwell VIC 3124, Australia 15.93 km

Camberwell Historical Society Inc. is a Volunteer organization whose purposes are to foster historical interest and knowledge, to compile and keep historical records of the district, to promote the interchange of information among its members by lectures, discussions, excursions and other activities, to facilitate liaison with other history groups in the district and to participate in community projects.

We are affiliated with the Royal Historical Society of Victoria.

The Society holds five general meetings annually, arranges four excursions and produces flyers for forthcoming events.

Contact Name
George Fernando, President
Capture.PNG

The ATA (Australian Timetable Association) is an organisation for anyone interested in the study of transport timetables, schedules, maps and associated literature.

secretary@timetable.org.au

Contact Name
Australian Timetable Association
3/6 Charles Street West Preston Vic 3073 Australia 16.14 km
Contact Name
Cycling Victoria History & Heritage Committee
kew 3102 16.39 km

Cemetery research and talks; walking tours through Boroondara (Kew) Cemetery; conservation of cemetery.

Contact Name
Pauline Turville
Preston Library, 266 Gower Street, Preston VIC 3072 16.58 km

Please Note: The Preston Historical Society no longer operates. The resources are now held by Darebin Libraries. Contact 1300 655 355

The Preston Historical Society was established in 1965 and held local history, object and photographic collections.

Contact Name
Darebin Libraries
1/15 Rice St Moorabbin 3189 17.04 km

The Harry Hawker Society’s primary purpose is to promote and maintain knowledge, of the work, exploits and life of Harry George hawker MBE AFC. by exbititions, displays, publications and memorials to Harry hawker, his associates, his partners abd friends that gave him encouragement, pushed him to his great achievements and supported his developments in aviation.

Contact Name
James A DaleTreasurer Ms Wendy Bradley - 03 9704 8804
bentleigh east VIC 3165 17.13 km
SHHS Logo small.jpg
190A Canterbury Rd, Canterbury 3126 17.38 km
Capture.PNG
Heritage Centre 190A Canterbury Road, Canterbury 3126. 17.38 km

The Canterbury History Group is an active community group that collects, preserves and presents historical material in the Melbourne suburb of Canterbury.

Address – Heritage Centre 190A Canterbury Road, Canterbury 3126.

Capture.PNG
Balwyn VIC, Australia 17.67 km

Funding was obtained from the Victorian Multicultural Commission in 2005 to establish The Australian Lebanese Historical Society of Victoria. ALHSV was incorporated on July 7 2005 and formally launched at the Royal Historical Society of Victoria, Melbourne, on 4 October 2006.

We welcome as members all who have an interest in the ALHSV goals and activities.

The ALHSV is run by a Council with elections held bi-annually.


We aim to…

  • Foster research, writing and exhibitions on Lebanese heritage, culture and history in Victoria.
  • Identify and record materials related to Lebanese migration and settlement in Victoria.
  • Promote the study and publication of the contributions of the Lebanese Community to Australian society.
  • Liaise with mainstream collecting and displaying bodies such as museums, libraries, archival resource centres and cultural organisations.
  • Build understanding of their cultural heritage among the Australian-Lebanese Community of Victoria.
  • Sponsor and develop applications for projects in support of the above.
Contact Name
Sam Haddad JP OAM
AESAlogo2016.gif
PO Box 19 Coldstream VIC 3770 17.68 km

The American Ex-Servicemen’s Association is a social organization formed for the purpose of promoting the welfare of American Ex-Servicemen and women in Australia and to secure better relations between Americans and the Australian Community. We join together to enjoy comradery and remember those who have served our home country

The American Ex-Servicemen’s Association was started in March 1946 by a group of American Service personnel who emigrated to Australia.

Capture.PNG

The aim of the Balwyn Historical Society is to facilitate and promote an interest in the history of Balwyn and nearby areas. Its objectives are to:

  • Organise speakers on historical subjects and related community interests
  • Publish a regular newsletter
  • Encourage historical research
  • Collect and organise documents and photographs and make them available for research
  • Display historical photographs and documents
  • Conduct events and excursions to places of historical interest
  • Exchange information and work with other historical societies

Suburbs or towns: Balwyn; Balwyn North; Deepdene; Greythorn

history monash logo.jpg
3 Atherton Rd, Oakleigh VIC 3166, Australia 18.35 km

History Monash Inc is the former Oakleigh & District Historical Society Inc., established in 1961. Our volunteers are dedicated to studying, collecting, preserving, exhibiting and publishing local history within the City of Monash, especially of Oakleigh and surrounding districts.

Contact Name
Helen Gobbi, Vice president

The MHSA Victorian Branch welcomes new members and guests and if any of your members are interested in military history they are especially welcome to join us at any time.

We have recently moved to the Oakleigh-Carnegie RSL in Drummond Street, Oakleigh. We meet every fourth Thursday of the month (except December) at 8 pm.

Contact Name
George Ward - Secretary
Showing 61 - 80 of 219 results