Australian Railway Historical Society (VIC DIV)

logo_150-150.png
26 Champion Road, Newport VIC, Australia
26 Champion Road Newport Victoria 3015 AU

The Newport Railway Museum hosts an extraordinary collection of steam, diesel and electric trains as well as a host of other railway exhibits. We are open to the general public every Saturday from 12 noon to 5pm. During school holidays it is open both Saturdays AND Sundays from 12 noon to 5pm. The Museum can also open outside of these hours by special appointment for group bookings. It is a popular destination for school excursions, car clubs, photography clubs, RSL and Probus clubs, just to name a few.

Postal Address – PO Box 748 Williamstown, VIC 3016

Rating
Featured/Unfeatured
Claimed/Unclaimed
Surrey Hills VIC 3127 18.79 km
The Light Railway Research Socierty of Australia Inc encourages interest in, and research into, s...
Contact Name
Phil Rickard, Secretary
402 Clarke Rd, Deanside 3336 19.07 km
Preserving Australian and World Wide Early Ways of Life and Farming Heritage. Archiving collectio...
Contact Name
Mario Cachia, President
Capture.JPG
Charman Road, Cheltenham VIC 3192 19.44 km
The Friends of Cheltenham and Regional Cemeteries Inc. was formed on 9 May 2007 after the amalgam...
29511857_818289645037642_7089829656733024274_n.png
PO Box 7172 Beaumaris VIC 3193 Australia 19.47 km
Beaumaris Modern is a non-profit organisation whose mission is to celebrate, educate and promote ...
heidelberg historical society courthouse museum.jpg
Old Heidelberg Courthouse, Cnr 15 Jika Street and Park Lane, Heidelberg 19.54 km
We are a varied group of people with a shared interest in understanding and preserving the histor...
Contact Name
Michael Torney, Treasurer
59 Loyola Rd Werribee VIC 3030 Australia 19.66 km
Contact Name
Werribee Family History Group
PO Box 1092 Werribee Vic 3030 Australia 20.13 km
Contact Name
Capt Allan Stirling JP
PO Box 118 Werribee PO Box 118 3030 Australia 20.13 km
Contact Name
LANCE PRITCHARD
58 Williams Street Mt Waverley Vic 3149 20.78 km
Playing , listening and promoting music of the period 1450 – 1750.
Contact Name
Peter Brewer - Treasurer
PO Box 4050 Box Hill VIC 3128 Australia 20.83 km
Contact Name
Wendish Heritage Society Australia Inc
1009678_339556559512795_1786717618_o.jpg
Laura and Charles Ferguson Museum, Old Bakery Lane, Mentone 3194 21.02 km
We’re a local history organisation, willing to answer any questions or comments related to ...
Mt Waverly 3149 VIC Australia 21.18 km
Contact Name
Hand Tool Preservation Association of Australia Inc
PO Box 2322 Mount Waverley VIC 3149 Australia 21.37 km
18880043_1149510175155518_1802792577410189366_o.jpg
27 Bank Street Box Hill, Victoria, Australia 3128 21.45 km
Formed in 1963, the Society holds local history materials including photographs, newspapers, book...
PO 1230 Lalor Vic 3075 23.13 km
Identifying graves without headstones where possibleCemetery Camp Road Broadmeadows
Contact Name
Beryl Patullo- Secretary /Treasurer
Capture.PNG
Blackburn South, VIC 3130 23.3 km
The Association was formed in 1986. Our objectives are:  To promote and foster goodwill among Co...
161 coleman parade glen waverly VIC 24.38 km
Naval history. Meetings, Navy Week activities, projects at the Shrine, plaques at seclected sites...
Contact Name
Secretary: Lynda Gilbert
PO Box 139, Dingley village VIC 24.59 km
A small group of residents committed to researching the history of Dingley Village. Aims to colle...
Contact Name
Marion Harriden, President
Somerton Rd, Greenvale 3046 24.75 km
Contact Name
Helen Rolls
Showing 81 - 100 of 219 results