Australian Railway Historical Society (VIC DIV)

logo_150-150.png
26 Champion Road, Newport VIC, Australia
26 Champion Road Newport Victoria 3015 AU

The Newport Railway Museum hosts an extraordinary collection of steam, diesel and electric trains as well as a host of other railway exhibits. We are open to the general public every Saturday from 12 noon to 5pm. During school holidays it is open both Saturdays AND Sundays from 12 noon to 5pm. The Museum can also open outside of these hours by special appointment for group bookings. It is a popular destination for school excursions, car clubs, photography clubs, RSL and Probus clubs, just to name a few.

Postal Address – PO Box 748 Williamstown, VIC 3016

Rating
Featured/Unfeatured
Claimed/Unclaimed
brighton town hall.jpg
32 Wilson Street, Brighton VIC, Australia 11.51 km
Since our founding in 1963, we have been working to collect and preserve items and information co...
19 Carrington Drive Albion VIC 3020 11.59 km
The Polish Museum and Archives in Australia was established in 1991 as an initiative of a number ...
St Leonard's Uniting Church Hall, Wolseley Grove, Brighton 3186 (meeting place) 12.25 km
The purpose of Club is to further the interests of members in the study, research and knowledge o...
AJHS-Logo-Circle150x150.png
304 Hawthorn Road, Caulfield VIC, Australia 12.27 km
The Australian Jewish Historical Society is dedicated to promoting the study of Jewry in Aus...
PO Box 5052 Brunswick North VIC 3056 Australia 12.42 km
03 9525 369603 9525 3696
0438 077 329 (Could be 677)0438 077 329 (Could be 677)
Contact Name
Peter Johnson
PO Box 6172 Hawthorn West VIC 3122 Australia 12.8 km
Contact Name
Melbourne Tram Museum
historical-photo.jpg
32 Smart Street, Hawthorn VIC 3122 12.93 km
The Anglican Historical Society was founded in 1955 to preserve and publicise the history of the ...
Contact Name
Roger Meyer
PO Box 58 Malvern VIC 3144 Australia 12.94 km
Contact Name
Stonnington History Centre
A networking group for golf club historians to meet, exchange ideas and become aware of what othe...
Contact Name
Ian Rennick, President
PO Box 184, Malvern, VIC 3144 13.09 km
Active group, bi-monthly newsletter, extensive archives, partnership with City of Stonnington.
Contact Name
Jane Nigrp - Vice -President
glen eira historical society logo.jpg
965 Glen Huntly Rd, Caulfield South VIC 3162, Australia 13.11 km
The Society was formed in 1972 to preserve the history of the municipality and to offer research ...
PO Box 583 Hawthorn Business Centre VIC 3122 Australia 13.37 km
Contact Name
Friends of the Auburn Tower Inc
10478200_970289909657408_889024043679672945_n.jpg
Hawthorn, VIC 3122 13.37 km
The Airways Museum houses a collection of national importance that traces the development of Aust...
15541386_1779325168995229_8820361357698590962_n.jpg
Brighton General Cemetery, Brighton East VIC 3187, Australia 13.48 km
The Brighton Cemetorians are a not-for-profit community group working actively with Southern Metr...
historical postcard showing burwood road hawthorn - hawthorn historical society.jpg
Hawthorn Community Precinct, 584 Glenferrie Road, Hawthorn, VIC 3122 13.54 km
The Hawthorn Historical Society was established to foster historical interests, to collect and pr...
Contact Name
Elizabeth Yewers - Secretary
PO Box 2415 Hawthorn, VIC 3122 Australia 13.57 km
Contact Name
Victorian Telecommunications Museum Inc.
friends of gallipoli logo.jpg
Hampton VIC, Australia 13.99 km
Friends of Gallipoli work with schools and organisations to develop cultural and educational proj...
Contact Name
Dr Michael Sturmfels, Secretary
KewHS Logo in Jpeg.jpg
To conduct research into the history of Kew, study its records, contact descendents of early Kew ...
Contact Name
Desley Reid- Secretary
Port Phillip Pioneers Badge Logo coloured 1803.jpg
Wesley Hall, St. Andrew's Uniting Church, 253A Burke Road, Gardiner VIC 14.48 km
The Port Phillip Pioneers Group (PPPG) was formed in May 1970, as a special interest group of The...
Contact Name
Stuart Hamilton, Secretary
Sandringham and District Historical Society Rotunda.jpg
31 Abbott St Sandringham 3191 14.55 km
The Sandringham & District Historical Society (SDHS) was started in 1986 by a group of like-m...
Contact Name
Lorraine Huddle, President
Showing 41 - 60 of 220 results