Melbourne Tram Museum

PO Box 6172 Hawthorn West VIC 3122 Australia
89 Burwood Road Hawthorn Victoria 3122 AU
Contact Name
Melbourne Tram Museum
Rating
Featured/Unfeatured
Claimed/Unclaimed
Capture.PNG
Balwyn VIC, Australia 4.87 km

Funding was obtained from the Victorian Multicultural Commission in 2005 to establish The Australian Lebanese Historical Society of Victoria. ALHSV was incorporated on July 7 2005 and formally launched at the Royal Historical Society of Victoria, Melbourne, on 4 October 2006.

We welcome as members all who have an interest in the ALHSV goals and activities.

The ALHSV is run by a Council with elections held bi-annually.


We aim to…

  • Foster research, writing and exhibitions on Lebanese heritage, culture and history in Victoria.
  • Identify and record materials related to Lebanese migration and settlement in Victoria.
  • Promote the study and publication of the contributions of the Lebanese Community to Australian society.
  • Liaise with mainstream collecting and displaying bodies such as museums, libraries, archival resource centres and cultural organisations.
  • Build understanding of their cultural heritage among the Australian-Lebanese Community of Victoria.
  • Sponsor and develop applications for projects in support of the above.
Contact Name
Sam Haddad JP OAM
69 Bourke Street, Melbourne 4.88 km
Contact Name
Lindsay Cox
AESAlogo2016.gif
PO Box 190, Balwyn North VIC 3104, Australia 5.11 km

The American Ex-Servicemen’s Association is a social organization formed for the purpose of promoting the welfare of American Ex-Servicemen and women in Australia and to secure better relations between Americans and the Australian Community. We join together to enjoy comradery and remember those who have served our home country

The American Ex-Servicemen’s Association was started in March 1946 by a group of American Service personnel who emigrated to Australia.

historical-photo.jpg
Flinders Street & Swanston Street, Melbourne VIC, Australia 5.14 km

The Anglican Historical Society was founded in 1955 to preserve and publicise the history of the Anglican Church of Australia, particularly in Victoria and Melbourne, and membership is open to all who are interested in the rich history of the Anglican Church in Melbourne.

Lectures and occasional excursions are held and, at the final meeting of the year, the Annual Sydney Smith Lecture is delivered.

The Society meets monthly from February-November (except July and August), at 6.30pm on the third Wednesday of the month, at Holy Trinity, East Melbourne. New members are welcome at any meeting.

For further information, please contact the Secretary, Roger Meyer, on 9818 4950.

Contact Name
Roger Meyer
188 Collins Street Melbourne 3000 5.17 km
Contact Name
Susan Westwood
Capture.PNG

The aim of the Balwyn Historical Society is to facilitate and promote an interest in the history of Balwyn and nearby areas. Its objectives are to:

  • Organise speakers on historical subjects and related community interests
  • Publish a regular newsletter
  • Encourage historical research
  • Collect and organise documents and photographs and make them available for research
  • Display historical photographs and documents
  • Conduct events and excursions to places of historical interest
  • Exchange information and work with other historical societies

Suburbs or towns: Balwyn; Balwyn North; Deepdene; Greythorn

Capture.PNG

The ‘Friends of La Trobe’s Cottage’ was formed in 2009 under the umbrella of the C J La Trobe Society to support the National Trust in its efforts to maintain the Cottage, and, through fund-raising, improve the visitor experience at the Cottage through regular public opening times, enhanced interpretation, and improved interior and exterior appearance.

The Friends aim to promote education programs for schools, and foster a better understanding among the citizens of Melbourne and beyond of the important role La Trobe played in setting up our early university, hospital, library and other institutions, and in establishing the parks and gardens which are such a feature of our city today.

CO.AS.IT.-logo-2018.gif
189 Faraday Street, Carlton 3053 5.64 km

The Italian Historical Society was established in 1980 to document, preserve and promote the history of Italian migration and settlement in Australia.

Through the ongoing generous support of the Italian community and the Society’s collecting, research and interpretation activities the Society has developed an extensive collection of significant material which includes: A wide range of images, oral histories, ephemera, documents and objects which relate to all aspects of the Italian migration and settlement story.

 

Contact Name
Elizabeth Triarico
15326463_355144418193786_4346475866832704157_n.jpg
Carlton North VIC 3054, Australia 5.95 km

The Carlton Community History Group, a historical society focusing on the history of Carlton and Carlton North.

Postal Address – PO Box 148, North Carlton VIC 3054

Image: 1928 Kazzie Picnic, a very symbolic, traditional and annual event for the Kastellorizian community.
250 Dorcas Street, South Melbourne VIC 3205, Australia 6.01 km

The Kastellorizian Association of Victoria was established in 1925 to give assistance to the fledgling Greek community of Melbourne who emigrated from the tiny island of Kastellorizo. A Brotherhood was established offering vital social, economic and cultural support and links to its members.

With recent amendments to our Constitution, our primary purpose now is to use our activities and functions as a vehicle to assist those in need in the Kastellorizian and wider Greek Community.

These activities aim to promote among Kastellorizians and their descendents in Victoria, the cultural heritage of Kastellorizo and the integration of its community into the multicultural society of the Australian community. This includes the organisation of social functions to foster continued social interaction between families and friends of Kastellorizo, the promotion of cultural activities by organising lectures, exhibitions, recitals, musical evenings etc and the promotion of academic and/or sporting excellence by awarding prizes and scholarships.

Image: 1928 Kazzie Picnic, a very symbolic, traditional and annual event for the Kastellorizian community.

Contact Name
Florence Livery, KAV Archivist
Capture.JPG
150 Carlisle Street, St Kilda VIC, Australia 6.1 km

The St Kilda Historical Society Inc. is a not-for-profit volunteer run organisation established in 1970 to foster interest and research into the history of St Kilda, Elwood and surrounding areas.

Postal Address – PO Box 177, Balaclava VIC 3183

c/- RHSV - 239 A'Beckett Street ,Melbourne 3000 6.19 km
history council of victoria logo.jpg
239 A'Beckett Street Melbourne 6.21 km

The History Council of Victoria Incorporated (HCV) is the peak body for history in the Australian state of Victoria. Its vision is to connect Victorians with history and to inspire engagement with the past, their identity and the world today.

The HCV was formed as an advisory body in 2001 and incorporated in 2003. It comprises representatives from cultural institutions and heritage bodies; history teachers and curriculum advisors; academic and professional historians; and local, Indigenous, community and specialist history organisations.

The HCV delivers a number of accessible and well-received history-focused initiatives. These include:

    • History Roadshow
      This program delivers curriculum enrichment sessions for VCE history students and teachers in regional Victoria . The program is funded by the Strategic Partnership Program of the state government’s Department of Education and Training.
    • Making Public Histories
      This seminar series explores issues and approaches in making public histories. The program  is being offered jointly by HCV, Monash University and the Old Treasury Building, with sponsorship from the School of Philosophical, Historical and International Studies at Monash University and also from Monash University Publishing.
    • Annual Lecture
      Since 2004, the lecture has been delivered by eminent and respected authorities.
  • Projects such as Drought Stories (a spoken and visual history of recent drought in Victoria, recording the experience of drought-affected communities up to 2010) and One Place, Many Stories (a free online resource designed for teachers and middle to upper primary students as a way of engaging children in the history of Victoria).
  • Since 2015, the HCV has been pleased to sponsor the Years 9 and 10 category of the Historical Fiction Competition organised by the History Teachers’ Association of Victoria.

 

Contact Name
Alicia Cerreto (Executive Officer)
armstrong st middle park history group.jpg

Our aims:

  • Promote awareness and the preservation of Middle Park history.
  • Involve and encourage the Middle Park community to actively participate in historical research.
  • Seek from the community oral histories, photographs and moving images, documents and artefacts relevant to Middle Park history.
  • Encourage research by government, educational institutions and others that can illuminate Middle Park history and culture.
  • Seek resources, both financially and in-kind to enhance the work of the Group.

Image: courtesy of State Library of Victoria (Rose Stereograph Co. (1920). ARMSTRONG STREET, MIDDLE PARK, VICTORIA).

Postal Address –   PO Box 5276,   MIDDLE PARK 3206

logo hotham history project.jpg
c/o North Melbourne Library, 66 Errol Street, North Melbourne 3051 6.96 km

The Hotham History Project is a community group with an interest in the history of North and West Melbourne. North Melbourne was known as Hotham from the 1850s to 1887.

Activities Include: Researching, writing and publishing the history of North and West Melbourne, and organising history related activities such as walks and talks.

Visit Hotham History Project Bookstore for publications 

Contact Name
Mary Kehoe, Secretary
AJHS-Logo-Circle150x150.png
304 Hawthorn Road, Caulfield VIC, Australia 7.09 km

The Australian Jewish Historical Society is dedicated to promoting the study of Jewry in Australia from 1788. Since its founding the Society has sought to compile and make available unique and authentic records relating to the Jewish people in Australia, New Zealand and the Pacific Islands via the acquisition and preservation of historically significant documents and materials. Equally, the Society has pursued the conservation of places of Jewish interest and continues to foster the interchange of information through lectures, discussions and exhibitions of historical interest or value

Uniting Church Historical Society and Archives.jpg
PO Box 5064 Hoppers Crossing, Vic. 3029 7.31 km

Aims to:

  • Arouse interest in and promote the study and discussion
    of the Church, including its antecedent churches;
  • Promote the collection and preservation
    of historical documents, artifacts and records;
  • Publish historical articles and lectures;
  • Promote the interchange of historical information
    by lectures, readings and discussion;
  • Cooperate with other societies interested in
    Victorian history, and the history of the Uniting Churches.
Contact Name
Rev Robert Renton, Treasurer and Editor of Proceedings of the UC Historical Society
Port Melbourne Town Hall, 333 Bay Street, Port Melbourne Vic. 3207 7.31 km

Formed in 1993 to preserve the identity of this historic port town in the face of amalgamation. Large collection of documents and photos 1860 onwards. Genealogical database, monthly meetings with speakers, weekly work sessions, busy program of research projects, publishing, exhibitions.

Contact Name
Emma Teasdale, Secretary
glen eira historical society logo.jpg
965 Glen Huntly Rd, Caulfield South VIC 3162, Australia 7.41 km

The Society was formed in 1972 to preserve the history of the municipality and to offer research facilities to students and members of the public.

We are committed to the collection, preservation and promotion of the history of the municipality of Glen Eira.

Our collection includes documents, photos, maps, family histories and books.

Open Tuesday and Friday 9am – 12noon

Suburbs or towns: Caulfield; Elsternwick; North Caulfield; South Caulfield; Murrumbeena; Ormond; City of Glen Eira; McKinnon; Bentleigh; Carnegie; Gardenvale; Glen Huntly

10377388_1502541090020423_8264944873276119485_n.png
33 Saxon Street, Brunswick VIC 3056, Australia 8.01 km

Brunswick Community History Group Inc. is a community-based organisation interested in the history of our local area (Brunswick, Victoria, Australia).

Postal Address – PO Box 8, Brunswick VIC 3056

Showing 21 - 40 of 46 results