Australian Railway Historical Society Victorian Division Inc.

arhs logo.jpg
26 Champion Road, Newport VIC, Australia
27 Champion Road Williamstown North Victoria 3016 AU

Established in 1945, the Australian Railway Historical Society Victorian Division Inc. has a proud history of over 70 years of catering for all who have an interest in the railway history of Victoria. It has a growing membership of over 500 members throughout Australia and overseas.

The Society recognises that recording the continuing development and evolution of rail transport in our state is as much a part of its future history as events that occurred in the past 178 years.

The Society runs the Newport Railway Museum located at 26 Champion Road, Newport VIC.

 

Rating
Featured/Unfeatured
Claimed/Unclaimed
PO Box 514 Williamstown VIC 3016 Australia 0.53 km
Contact Name
Dr Allan Mawdsley
st john museum victoria.jpg
Corner of The Esplanade & Garden St Williamstown, Vic 3016 1.38 km
Discover the rich history of St John Ambulance in Victoria from the perspective of the many gener...
Contact Name
Allan Mawdsley KStJ, Museum Secretary
williamstown-mechanics-institute-historical-society-340px.jpg
5 Electra Street, Williamstown VIC, 3016 1.4 km
Established in 1956, the Williamstown Historical Society was established to highlight the diverse...
Contact Name
Kate Watson, Secretary
PO Box 187 Yarraville Vic 3013 Australia 4.09 km
Contact Name
Steiglitz Historical Society
128 Queen Street, Altona VIC 5.23 km
The Altona Historical Society was formed in 1961, incorporated in 1996 and in 2000 amalgamated wi...
296 Nicholson Street, Footscray, Victoria 3011 5.27 km
The Polish Museum and Archives in Australia was established in 1991 as an initiative of a number ...
296 Nicholson Street, Footscray, Victoria 3011 5.27 km
Australian-Polish community services, community organisation
Contact Name
Dr.Zdzislaw A (Andrew) Derwinski
Port Melbourne Town Hall, 333 Bay Street, Port Melbourne Vic. 3207 5.58 km
Formed in 1993 to preserve the identity of this historic port town in the face of amalgamation. ...
Contact Name
Emma Teasdale, Secretary
footscray historical society.jpg
66 Napier Street, Footscray VIC 3011, Australia 5.96 km
The Footscray Historical Society Inc was formed at a public meeting in 1968. The Society actively...
Contact Name
Carmel Taig, Secretary
armstrong st middle park history group.jpg
Middle Park VIC 3206, Australia 6.73 km
Our aims: Promote awareness and the preservation of Middle Park history. Involve and encourage t...
Contact Name
Sonya Cameron, Treasurer
kastellorizian association of victoria 1928 1928 kazzie picnic.jpg
250 Dorcas Street, South Melbourne VIC 3205, Australia 6.85 km
The Kastellorizian Association of Victoria was originally established to help create a positive f...
Contact Name
Florence Livery, KAV Archivist
rhsv logo high res.jpg
239 A'Beckett Street, Melbourne VIC 3000 7.95 km
Mission: The RHSV is a community organisation dedicated to the collection, preservation, understa...
Contact Name
Pankaj Sirwani
history council of victoria logo.jpg
239 A'Beckett Street Melbourne 7.95 km
The History Council of Victoria Incorporated (HCV) is the peak body for history in the Australian...
Contact Name
Margart Birtley (Executive Officer)
239 A'Beckett Street, Melbourne VIC, Australia 7.95 km
Promote and gather information on the SS Great Britain and her passengers.
Contact Name
Beverley Bromham, Secretary
c/- RHSV - 239 A'Beckett Street ,Melbourne 3000 7.98 km
logo hotham history project.jpg
c/o North Melbourne Library, 66 Errol Street, North Melbourne 3051 8.08 km
The Hotham History Project is a community group with an interest in the history of North and West...
Contact Name
Mary Kehoe, Secretary
100 Birdwood Avenue, Melbourne 3004 8.24 km
100 Birdwood Avenue Melbourne VIC 3004 Australia 8.24 km
Contact Name
The Friends of the Royal Botanic Gardens, Melbourne Inc.
C J La Trobe Logo.jpg
Cnr Birdwood Ave & Dallas Brooks Dr, Melbourne 3004 8.39 km
The C J La Trobe Society Inc. was formed in 2001 to promote understanding and appreciation of the...
Contact Name
Dr Dianne Reilly AM, Secretary
188 Collins Street Melbourne 3000 8.45 km
Contact Name
Susan Westwood
Showing 1 - 20 of 206 results