Light Railway Research Society of Australia Inc

Surrey Hills VIC 3127
376 State Route 32 Surrey Hills Victoria 3127 AU
Contact Name
Phil Rickard, Secretary

The Light Railway Research Socierty of Australia Inc encourages interest in, and research into, specialised railways, both past and present, and the industries they served. These railways have been associated with a large range of industries, including sugar production, timber milling, construction, mining, electricity generation, tourism, water supply, gas production and explosives manufacture. Members interests include archaeology, social history, preservation, mapping, bush walking and photography. The society is a leading publisher of books on sawmilling history.

Rating
Featured/Unfeatured
Claimed/Unclaimed
Capture.PNG
Heritage Centre 190A Canterbury Road, Canterbury 3126. 1.48 km
The Canterbury History Group is an active community group that collects, preserves and presents h...
Capture.PNG
The aim of the Balwyn Historical Society is to facilitate and promote an interest in the history ...
PO Box 4050 Box Hill VIC 3128 Australia 2.14 km
Contact Name
Wendish Heritage Society Australia Inc
Capture.PNG
Balwyn VIC, Australia 2.49 km
Funding was obtained from the Victorian Multicultural Commission in 2005 to establish The Austral...
Contact Name
Sam Haddad JP OAM
18880043_1149510175155518_1802792577410189366_o.jpg
27 Bank Street Box Hill, Victoria, Australia 3128 2.67 km
Formed in 1963, the Society holds local history materials including photographs, newspapers, book...
camberwell historical society logo.jpg
Camberwell VIC 3124, Australia 2.88 km
Camberwell Historical Society Inc. is a Volunteer organization whose purposes are to foster histo...
Contact Name
George Fernando, President
Capture.PNG
The ATA (Australian Timetable Association) is an organisation for anyone interested in the study ...
Contact Name
Australian Timetable Association
AESAlogo2016.gif
PO Box 19 Coldstream VIC 3770 4.32 km
The American Ex-Servicemen’s Association is a social organization formed for the purpose of...
Capture.PNG
Blackburn South, VIC 3130 4.95 km
The Association was formed in 1986. Our objectives are:  To promote and foster goodwill among Co...
The Forests Commission Retired Personnel Association is a volunteer organisation founded in 1979 ...
Port Phillip Pioneers Badge Logo coloured 1803.jpg
Wesley Hall, St. Andrew's Uniting Church, 253A Burke Road, Gardiner VIC 5.13 km
The Port Phillip Pioneers Group (PPPG) was formed in May 1970, as a special interest group of The...
Contact Name
Beverley Jacobson, Secretary
kew 3102 5.28 km
Cemetery research and talks; walking tours through Boroondara (Kew) Cemetery; conservation of cem...
Contact Name
Pauline Turville
historical postcard showing burwood road hawthorn - hawthorn historical society.jpg
Hawthorn Community Precinct, 584 Glenferrie Road, Hawthorn, VIC 3122 5.38 km
The Hawthorn Historical Society was established to foster historical interests, to collect and pr...
Contact Name
Elizabeth Yewers - Secretary
PO Box 2415 Hawthorn, VIC 3122 Australia 5.45 km
Contact Name
Victorian Telecommunications Museum Inc.
PO Box 583 Hawthorn Business Centre VIC 3122 Australia 5.68 km
Contact Name
Friends of the Auburn Tower Inc
10478200_970289909657408_889024043679672945_n.jpg
Hawthorn, VIC 3122 5.68 km
The Airways Museum houses a collection of national importance that traces the development of Aust...
KewHS Logo in Jpeg.jpg
To conduct research into the history of Kew, study its records, contact descendents of early Kew ...
Contact Name
Desley Reid- Secretary
PO Box 184, Malvern, VIC 3144 6.15 km
Active group, bi-monthly newsletter, extensive archives, partnership with City of Stonnington.
Contact Name
Jane Nigrp - Vice -President
PO Box 2322 Mount Waverley VIC 3149 Australia 6.15 km
A networking group for golf club historians to meet, exchange ideas and become aware of what othe...
Contact Name
Ian Rennick, President
Showing 1 - 20 of 207 results