Awards of Merit

Nominations for 2019 RHSV Awards of Merit closed on Friday 12 April, 2019 at 5pm (AEST) and were announced at our AGM on 21 May 2019. 

To qualify for an Award of Merit a person should have given meritorious service to an affiliated Member Society of the Royal Historical Society of Victoria (RHSV) or to the RHSV. The service should be exceptional and go beyond the routine holding of office. The nominee should have been involved in the work of the Member Society or the RHSV for a minimum of ten years, unless special circumstances occur, in which case a minimum of eight years will suffice.

Nominations can be made by any member of the RHSV Council, a Fellow of the RHSV or by an affiliated Member Society.

Nominations shall be lodged by the date above, approximately 6 weeks prior to the RHSV Annual General Meeting. There is no specific application form however, in making a nomination, the nominator should submit no more than 450 words outlining in detail the contribution and service of the nominee as outlined above. The nominator should also provide their contact details as the nominator is the person contacted for all correspondence regarding the nomination. Nominations should be emailed or posted to the Executive Officer, Rosemary Cameron on executive.officer@historyvictoria.org.au

Awards shall be made by Council which will not be required to give reasons for its decision. The Awards will be announced at the Annual General Meeting of the RHSV.

The following persons have been presented with an Award of Merit.

See also our lists of Distinguished Service Award recipients and RHSV Fellows

2019

Joan Anderson, Gisborne & Mt Macedon Districts Historical Society

Robert Baker, Kew Historical Society

Judith Biddington, Carlton Community History Group

William (Bill) Church, Yarrawonga Mulwala Historical Society

Jim Connor, Eltham District Historical Society

Helen Gobbi, History Monash

Russ Haines, Ringwood & District Historical Society

Elizabeth O’Callaghan, Warrnambool & District Historical Society

Robert Ousley, Richmond & Burnley Historical Society

Jacye Symes, Yarrawonga Mulwala Historical Society

John Szekfy, Yarrambat Historical Society

2018

James Lerk, Bendigo Historical Society

Peter Padreny, Castlemaine Historical Society

Sandra Sutcliffe, Royal Historical Society of Victoria

2017

Bernard Bolch, Walhalla Heritage and Development League
Diana Cowan, Colac and District Historical Society
Margaret Fleming, RHSV
Pat Grainger, Port Melbourne Historical and Preservation Society
Heyfield & District Historical Society, Group Award to five members
Larina Strauch, Kyneton Historical Society
Susie Zada, Geelong and District Historical Association

2016

Michael (Mike) Moore, Fitzroy History Society
Sue Thompson, Lilydale and District Historical Society

2015

Mary Kehoe, Hotham History Group
Lyndal and Jeremy Pascoe of RHSV
George Fernando, Camberwell Historical Society

2014

Dorothy Benyei, Kew Historical Society
Laurie Burchell, Coburg & Waverley Historical Societies
Di Reidy, Brighton Historical Society
Valma Sheehan, Liydale & District Historical Society
Roger Trudgeon, Ballarat Historical Society

2013

Mary Kenealy, Marysville
Reg Kenealy, Marysville

2012

Jane Nigro, Malvern
Sandy Ross, Lilydale
Glenise Alida Heywood-Outch, Seymour

2011

Robyn Doble, Box Hill
John Jennings, Seymour
Dione McIntyre, Kew
Ruth Permezel, RHSV
David Thompson, RHSV
John Rose, RHSV

2010

Wesley Callender, RHSV
Vicki Court, RHSV
Di Foster, Malvern
Michael Moore, RHSV
David Oldfield, RHSV
Diana Phoenix, RHSV
Wemyss Struss, Stratford

2009

Rod Benjamin, RHSV
Harry Gilham, Eltham

2008

Peter Alsop, Geelong
Rhonda Diffey, Wangaratta

2007

David Alexander (Sandy) Christie, Hastings-Western Port

2006

Alleyne Hockley, Castlemaine
Sandra Kimmins, Gisborne & Mt Macedon
Sue Law, Eltham

2005

Richard Barnden, RHSV
Mary Bradshaw, Skipton
Murray Houghton, Warrandyte
Nonie Long, RHSV
Dorothy Minkhoff, RHSV

2004

John Knight, RHSV
Kathleen Murphy, Leongatha
Letty Armstrong, Linton
Libby Skidmore, Bass Valley

2003

Brendan Lee, Stratford
Neil Taylor, Mornington

2002

Dorothy Garrett, Apollo Bay
Bruce Nixon, Andrew Ross Museum
Graeme Wheeler, Foster
Jeremy Hales, Maffra
Bill Attrill, Stawell

2001

Ivan Addis, Castlemaine
Leslie O’Callaghan, Warrnambool
Florence Pearce, Maffra

2000

Peter William, Heidelberg
John Waghorn, Whittlesea

1999

Mrs E J Kingerlee, Bendigo
Graham Hansen, Knox
Arthur Knee, Tatura
Lurline Knee, Tatura

1998

Leigh Blackburn, Lilydale
Marie Cooper, Waverley
Gwen Hames, Werribee
Kathleen Huffer, Traralgon
Lenore Keys, Beaufort
Ethel Muller, Altona
Ted Rotherham, Warrandyte
Shirley Rotherham, Warrandyte
Fred Sadlier, Yarra Glen
Russell Yoeman, Eltham

1997

Edna Barrie, Melton
Graeme Disney, Sandringham
Muriel McGivern, Croydon
Colin Silcock, Warragul

1996

Kenneth N Morris, Bass Valley
Phyllis Boyd, Gisborne and Mt Macedon
Ian Boyd, Gisborne and Mt Macedon
May Keeley, Oakleigh
Irvine Green, Doncaster-Templestowe
Margery Missen, Yarram

1995

Miss B Grice, Mornington Peninsula
Bill Crawford, South Gippsland
Rosemary Crawford, South Gippsland
Janet Hawkins, Woodend
Joan Murphy, RHSV
James William O’Callaghan, Wangaratta
Robert Eric Parsons, Sunshine

1994

Olwen Ford, Sunshine
Angus Martin, Apollo Bay
Joan Martin, Apollo Bay

1993

Valma Plant, Traralgon
Sheila Skidmore, Bass Valley
Peter Somerville, Melbourne’s Living Museum of the West

1992

Claire M Keppel, Marysville
Joan I Wheal, Lorne
Graham W Wheal, Lorne
Marion Hamilton, Mount Macedon
Barney Hutton, Mount Macedon
Helen Clothier, East Gippsland

1991

Laura McDuff, Sandringham
John K J Burns, Richmond
R B Davis, Apollo Bay
N L Davis, Apollo Bay
Ronald Lambert, Essendon
Betty Malone, Prahran
Laurie McCalman, Prahran
Gladys Ritchie, Korumburra

1990

Frank Endacott, Healesville
Ray Hodge, Murray Goulburn
Rosalind Landells, Brighton
Stewart (Bill) Morvell, Shepparton
Andy Ringin, Moe
Ted Smith, Essendon
Edna Eileen (Jo) Trewarne, Heidelberg

1989

Malcolm Blume, Castlemaine
Raymond Bradfield, Castlemaine
John Raymond Carroll, Seymour
Valda Cole, Hastings
Ron Falla, Donald
Laura Ferguson, Mordialloc
Cliff Halsall, Euroa
Annette Lord, Lilydale
Neville Lord, Lilydale
Charles Stewart Ross, Upper Murray

1988

Thomas Arthur Sheehy, Cheltenham
Francis Rowland McGuire, Chelsea
John Lundy-Clarke, Lilydale
Norma Wynd, Camperdown